Final Medalling…

12325708_10205579114706481_173710414_o

After the resin had set I began the fun part, taking away the layers for the big reveal. I managed to pull off the plastic fine but I had quite a task of removing all the plasticine because of the amount I had put on to make sure it wouldn’t leak. Even with the amount of plasticine I had layered on the resin still managed to find its way through and I did have some leakages, nothing to bad that I couldn’t clean up, thankfully. The hardest part was removing the unwanted resin, I used a craft knife and made sure I was careful not to damage the pewter surface. My only issue with the finished piece was the quality of the resin, because it was a different kind of resin it came out a funny colour, It was more yellow than clear but I was just happy it came out alright and in time for Craft in the bay exhibition. If I was to re create another medal I would make sure to order some more crystal clear resin in for the more glassy effect. Here is the final result.

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s