Making the mould for my medal.

This morning I spoke to Martin about making a mould to pour pewter in for my medal. He advised me to first clean up my medal and make sure they join together. So using my clay tools I neatened up the edges and married up the two sides together.

12170861_10204783106846782_1172863440_o

The next step was to make a barrier around to be able to pour the silicone in and for it not to pour out the sides. so I had to make a clay backing circle to bring the medal closer from the ground to get a better overall shape of the medal. I also then had to leave a gap to make a lip so I could just peal my clay away from the surface, when the mould had set.

12171851_10204783106686778_1946434301_o

I then had to surround my medal with a plastic ring and then surround that with more clay, just in case of leakage. Martyn then got the materials out to make the silicone mould. I needed to add 32 drops of hardener to 200ml of the silicone liquid. I then spent a few minutes mixing the droplets in and then I poured my silicone on top of my clay medals. I now need to wait 24 hours before I can peal away the clay.

12171417_10204783105286743_167078741_o

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s