Pewter Casting

10715992_10202620981635003_1370263804_n

In my metal workshop I was given an introduction workshop in to the process of pewter casting. We were give plaster blocks and some carving tools and we drew a design on the plaster with a pencil, I went with a basic clock design. After carving out the design you had to carve out a basic funnel to pour the pewter in the mould. I then attached the plaster to a piece of wood using clamps. We then heated up the pewter using a blowtorch and when it was in a liquid stick we simply poured the pewter into the mould. we let it cool, then pulled out the pewter cast when it was cool. Bellow is my result. My outcome didn’t work as well as what I was hoping as there is no back, but I really like how it picked out the main details. I do love the outcome because it is such a delicate design.

10717906_10202620981715005_199565061_n

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s